mk1-forum.net

A friendly international forum for people interested in the tuning & modification of classic BMC vehicles
It is currently Fri Mar 22, 2019 4:58 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:45 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Portugal
In 62 there are no longer BMK tag ! I was thinking that could be a Feb/March 62 Morris Super, but.. floor start tell that no :) great car anyway!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 5:47 pm
Posts: 448
It might well be a Cowley built Austin like my 61 - in which case it would have the chassis number stamped on the stiffener but would have an Austin chassis number prefix with a suffix M at the end of the chassis plate.

Why don’t you apply for a Heritage certificate on this basis and see what comes back?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:41 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Taunton, Somerset
My November 1961 Cowley-built Austin Super does not have the chassis number stamped on the stiffener but I know of a later, 1962 Cowley-build that does...was it just random maybe?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:02 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Cardiff
That's the body number. I've just had my Certificate for my 66 Morris. I qouted the correct chassis/VIN number starting M/A2 etc. They had that logged as well as the correct engine number. They also added the body number, which I didn't have. (like yours, a 6 figure number without any prefix). Think you should have a tin chassis number plate, maybe by the radiator inner wing cowl staring M/A2S... or A/A2s...
Not the same as an FE number.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:10 pm
Posts: 15
whistler wrote:
That's the body number. I've just had my Certificate for my 66 Morris. I qouted the correct chassis/VIN number starting M/A2 etc. They had that logged as well as the correct engine number. They also added the body number, which I didn't have. (like yours, a 6 figure number without any prefix). Think you should have a tin chassis number plate, maybe by the radiator inner wing cowl staring M/A2S... or A/A2s...
Not the same as an FE number.


Is the body number the same as the chassis number! The only number I have is the number on the bracket ( only discovered when I removed the paint) The number is 113425 so would the chassis number be A-A2S7/113425 or A-A2S7/113425M or M-A2S4/113425. Was your body number different from chassis number, would be good to find out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:46 am
Posts: 552
Location: Cambridge, MA, USA
A photo would help. But I assume we’re taking about the number stamped into the reinforcing angle bracket on the right side of the car, where the inner wing meets the crossmember upper rear of the engine bay.

As far as I know, that number was only stamped on earlier Cowley assembled cars, most of which were Morris but some Austin badged cars were built there too.

It is the numeric portion of the chassis number, specifically the last 6 digits without the make/model prefix. So if you have that number and can figure out the corresponding prefix digits based on the trim level etc. of your car, you’ll have the whole chassis number required for ordering a heritage certificate.

M-A2S4/113425 seems most likely from the information on this thread.

Do not confuse the chassis number with the other tracking numbers used on the car.

The body number is quite different. That begins with ‘A’ and is a rectangular tag spot welded onto the bonnet slam panel above the front grille, or as a BMK tag which was fitted to the engine bay side of the firewall near the speedo housing - but only to very early Morris cars.

Likewise the FE number is different again. That is another, larger, rectangular tag spot welded onto the left side inner wing above the radiator. The FE tag is not useful for tracking the identity of a car, but is sequential so can be used to get a rough build date.

Sometimes there is another floor number tag welded into the right side footwell recess, but that’s usually the first to be lost due to common repairs in that area. Again this is unrelated to the chassis number and not useful for tracking the cars identification.


Last edited by iain1967s on Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:02 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Cardiff
evetskcalc wrote:
whistler wrote:
That's the body number. I've just had my Certificate for my 66 Morris. I qouted the correct chassis/VIN number starting M/A2 etc. They had that logged as well as the correct engine number. They also added the body number, which I didn't have. (like yours, a 6 figure number without any prefix). Think you should have a tin chassis number plate, maybe by the radiator inner wing cowl staring M/A2S... or A/A2s...
Not the same as an FE number.


Is the body number the same as the chassis number! The only number I have is the number on the bracket ( only discovered when I removed the paint) The number is 113425 so would the chassis number be A-A2S7/113425 or A-A2S7/113425M or M-A2S4/113425. Was your body number different from chassis number, would be good to find out.

Mine is different.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:10 pm
Posts: 15
whistler wrote:
evetskcalc wrote:
whistler wrote:
That's the body number. I've just had my Certificate for my 66 Morris. I qouted the correct chassis/VIN number starting M/A2 etc. They had that logged as well as the correct engine number. They also added the body number, which I didn't have. (like yours, a 6 figure number without any prefix). Think you should have a tin chassis number plate, maybe by the radiator inner wing cowl staring M/A2S... or A/A2s...
Not the same as an FE number.


Is the body number the same as the chassis number! The only number I have is the number on the bracket ( only discovered when I removed the paint) The number is 113425 so would the chassis number be A-A2S7/113425 or A-A2S7/113425M or M-A2S4/113425. Was your body number different from chassis number, would be good to find out.

Mine is different.


What was the difference!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:10 pm
Posts: 15
iain1967s wrote:
A photo would help. But I assume we’re taking about the number stamped into the reinforcing angle bracket on the right side of the car, where the inner wing meets the crossmember upper rear of the engine bay.

As far as I know, that number was only stamped on earlier Cowley assembled cars, most of which were Morris but some Austin badged cars were built there too.

It is the numeric portion of the chassis number, specifically the last 6 digits without the make/model prefix. So if you have that number and can figure out the corresponding prefix digits based on the trim level etc. of your car, you’ll have the whole chassis number required for ordering a heritage certificate.

M-A2S4/113425 seems most likely from the information on this thread.

Do not confuse the chassis number with the other tracking numbers used on the car.

The body number is quite different. That begins with ‘A’ and is a rectangular tag spot welded onto the bonnet slam panel above the front grille, or as a BMK tag which was fitted to the engine bay side of the firewall near the speedo housing - but only to very early Morris cars.

Likewise the FE number is different again. That is another, larger, rectangular tag spot welded onto the left side inner wing above the radiator. The FE tag is not useful for tracking the identity of a car, but is sequential so can be used to get a rough build date.

Sometimes there is another floor number tag welded into the right side footwell recess, but that’s usually the first to be lost due to common repairs in that area. Again this is unrelated to the chassis number and not useful for tracking the cars identification.


If the last six digits of the number on the bracket ARE the last six digits of the whole chassis number then I should be able to get a certificate!

I wanted to find out if the bracket number is in fact the last six digits of the chassis number, so it looks like it is.

Thank you for that. The FE number is 290,401


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:13 am
Posts: 277
Quote:
If the last six digits of the number on the bracket ARE the last six digits of the whole chassis number then I should be able to get a certificate!

I wanted to find out if the bracket number is in fact the last six digits of the chassis number, so it looks like it is.


That is definitely correct. These stamped numbers are in fact on both Austin And Morris cars and I have seen this even on late Mk1s of both marques. However they were not stamped on all cars. Seems to be a bit hit and miss. No idea why. If you have one stamped on your car you are lucky. They are often very faint and hard to read.

As mentioned before some pictures of the car would be helpful


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Localized by Maël Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr