mk1-forum.net

A friendly international forum for people interested in the tuning & modification of classic BMC vehicles
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:18 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:25 pm
Posts: 688
I’ve been asked to assist with authenticating a potential Mk2S here in South Africa. The number on the rather new looking chassis tag is KA2S6-1101***. Could anyone tell me what the build date associated with this chassis number is (roughly)? Is it possible to tell whether it was part of any CKD batch shipped out of the UK?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 5:08 pm
Posts: 673
I have K-A2S6-1068471 as the first Morris Mk2 cooper S, and K-A2S6-1375346 as the last, so it fits in that bracket.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 5:35 pm
Posts: 1396
Location: Abingdon Oxfordshire
This must be a case where Heritage can tell you as accurately as is possible


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:25 pm
Posts: 688
Thanks all. I can advise the buyer to apply for whatever detail Heritage has on this number. I know they don't have as much detail on CKDs as UK cars. However, if I could get a rough idea of whether the engine and chassis number roughly match in terms of production date that would be most useful The wiper motor says 1 68 and the dizzy 4 68. Confirming that the engine and shell possibly belong to each other is what's important here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 37
I have 2 minis sent to SA as CKDs, confirmed by Heritage and they both bear an "A" suffix on the VIN


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:44 am
Posts: 1023
abri wrote:
I’ve been asked to assist with authenticating a potential Mk2S here in South Africa. The number on the rather new looking chassis tag is KA2S6-1101***. Could anyone tell me what the build date associated with this chassis number is (roughly)? Is it possible to tell whether it was part of any CKD batch shipped out of the UK?

Thanks in advance
...mine was 1187143...that was built oct 68.. foxy52


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:35 pm
Posts: 3850
Location: UK
My 998 Mk2 is 116**** and built end May 68

Do you have the commission number plate present ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:25 pm
Posts: 688
Thanks for the replies.

Andrew1967 wrote:
My 998 Mk2 is 116**** and built end May 68

Do you have the commission number plate present ?


No it doesn't. I speak under correction but I don't think CKD cars to SA had commission plates (or rather, none of the handful of examples I've seen here have them).

I decided to make use of BMIHT's "Ask us a question for 6GBP" service. They confirmed that the chassis number belongs to an Austin van :shock:

I asked whether it was at all possible for the same number to be assigned to two different prefixes and they said no. Interesting learning experience.

I'm out of ideas because the car's paperwork on this side looks legit. The chassis tag is a new repro but it matches the papers. Someone somewhere made a mistake or worse (most likely on this end).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:35 pm
Posts: 3850
Location: UK
K-A2S6 is definitely a Mk2 Morris Cooper or S so how they can say it’s an Austin van is beyond me :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:44 am
Posts: 1023
abri wrote:
Thanks for the replies.

Andrew1967 wrote:
My 998 Mk2 is 116**** and built end May 68

Do you have the commission number plate present ?


No it doesn't. I speak under correction but I don't think CKD cars to SA had commission plates (or rather, none of the handful of examples I've seen here have them).

I decided to make use of BMIHT's "Ask us a question for 6GBP" service. They confirmed that the chassis number belongs to an Austin van :shock:

I asked whether it was at all possible for the same number to be assigned to two different prefixes and they said no. Interesting learning experience.

I'm out of ideas because the car's paperwork on this side looks legit. The chassis tag is a new repro but it matches the papers. Someone somewhere made a mistake or worse (most likely on this end).
Do u have the engine no tag present ???....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mitch19, monte chris and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Localized by Maël Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr